Life after graduation can be hectic and also confusing; especially in the case of getting your basic degree from a country that is not your nationality. But when it comes to staying in United States of America after graduating from one of the universities in the states, you have to be very conversant about the legal requirements and also the visa requirements for your stay. When it comes to working after graduating, there are several different options that you can consider.

F-1 visa practical training

If you are student on F1 visa, then after graduating you can stay up to 12 months on American soil to carry out post-completion practical training. You have to apply for this purpose through the international office of your university and you should start the application process at least a year before graduation. Usually the application send to be sent out at least six months ahead as you can get this visa three months ahead. You can do this through the international office but better to get advice from immigration agents Parramatta for further details.

H-3 Visa for Non-Immigrants

If you currently do not have enough work experience or educational qualifications for the Practical training, then you can apply for this visa and training in a specific field. This is for specialty occupations but you will need three immediate minimum requirements for getting this visa; your job responsibilities must be related to your current work experience and educational qualifications, your US based employer must sponsor your application and you will need a US bachelor’s degree or an equivalent. You will also need to get approval for your application from a labor condition attestation which can be obtained from the Department of Labor. This is needed so that you will not be used by the US employer and get paid the same salary as your local counterparts working the same job (ask your family lawyers about this).

This visa allows you to stay within the USA for 3 years and it can be extended a further 3 years. But the limit for this visa is 6 years and cannot be extended beyond that. If you have children or spouses then they can get H4 visa which are entitled to them to stay in the USA and go to school but they cannot work in the USA.

L-1 Visa for Non-Immigrants

If you work for a company that has a branch in States then you can apply for this visa and get to the American branch on a temporary employment assignment, this visa is for managers and executives and gives around 7 years for these occupations, and if you are a person with specialized knowledge then you can apply for the visa and get up to 5 years. Always get professional help with regard to getting visa and details about the steps involved with getting the visa. Research about the country and its culture, norms and such before deciding where to go.